Despite what it’s name implies coconuts are not in fact nuts. They are technically classified as one-seeded drupes. This versatile drupe is can be eaten raw, ingested, be used in cooking, or processed into oils used beauty products.
For coconuts to be used in our products we first extract the precious, and nutritious oil from this drupe. At Utama we use cold pressed virgin (first pressed) coconut oil. This ensures maximum nutrient quality. For a more in depth look at the advantages of cold pressed oil, head over to our previous blog. You can tell Virgin coconut oil by it’s stronger more distinct smell from heat extracted oil.
Coconut oil has quickly gained traction in the world of health and beauty, this in part due to it’s high fat content that prevents rancidification. Oils go rancid when they are exposed to light, oxygen, or high heat such as in cooking. This is why you should always store your oil in the cool, and dark. When oil goes rancid it releases an unpleasant smell, as well as losing its nutritional value. If you’re looking to cook up a storm, or baked delicious treats then why not try out our Virgin Coconut Oil. It’s high smoking point means it’s perfect for frying, allowing it to go to a higher temperature before going rancid, and being dangerous for your health.
Coconut oil is an effective moisturizer for those suffering with dry skin. The oil is packed with vitamins, minerals, as well as fatty acids that are superb for your skin. The oil is high in lauric acid, commonly found in breast milk. In vitro experiments have shown lauric acid could be potentially beneficial to acne treatment. Packed to the brim with vitamin E, It also acts as anti-bacterial. This anti-bacterial property may help acne due to this property, as acne is also caused by bacteria. It is important however not to over apply, or it will have the opposite effect and clog up your pores. Because of this we ensure all our lotions, and body butters to be packed full of this delectable oil. The anti-bacterial properties can also be utilized in cleaning teeth, and preventing tooth decay.
If you’re looking for smooth locks of hair, then treatment with coconut oil is a great bet. Your hair will love the deeply nourishing, and moisturizing oil. It is important to apply the oil to clean hair. Apply some after showering, and allow it to sit. You can leave it overnight, or just an hour or so then rinse out. A great trick to getting your hair to feel silky, smooth, and full. We also use our coconut oil in soaps, as it makes for a great lather, it adds a hardness to the soap, and helps moisturize. Along with it’s anti-bacterial quality, it makes for the perfect oil in soaps.
If you care about the environment, and the devastating impact that palm oil has had on our rainforest, then coconut oil makes for an ideal alternative. Coconut oil is good for you ingested, applied to skin or hair, in products, and it helps protect the environment.